Zac Piya - Singing teacher - Highgate Hill
1st class free
Zac Piya - Singing teacher - Highgate Hill

One of our best teachers. Quality profile, experience in their field, verified qualifications and a great response time. Zac Piya will be happy to arrange your first Singing class.

Zac Piya

One of our best teachers. Quality profile, experience in their field, verified qualifications and a great response time. Zac Piya will be happy to arrange your first Singing class.

  • Rate ₹4,489
  • Response 9h
  • Students

    Number of students accompanied by Zac Piya since their arrival at Superprof

    50+

    Number of students accompanied by Zac Piya since their arrival at Superprof

Zac Piya - Singing teacher - Highgate Hill
  • 5 (36 reviews)

₹4,489/hr

1st class free

Contact

1st class free

1st class free

  • Singing
  • Vocal coach
  • Choral singing

Singing Lessons for Kids, Teens & Aspiring Artists | Vocal Coaching, Songwriting, Performance, & Artist Development.

  • Singing
  • Vocal coach
  • Choral singing

Class location

Ambassador

One of our best tutors. Quality profile, experience in their field, verified qualifications and a great response time. Zac Piya will be happy to arrange your first Singing class.

About Zac Piya

Zac Piya is the founder and director of Zac Piya Music. He has taught music full-time for over 15 years and studied at three of Australia's leading music institutions: the Melbourne Conservatorium of Music, Sir Zelman Cowen School of Music, and the Queensland Conservatorium.
Zac has performed more than sixty professional paid solo gigs in the past year and was mentored privately for four years by renowned musical director Robin A. Smith, whose credits include Cher, Luciano Pavarotti, Enrique Iglesias, Aretha Franklin, Rod Stewart, Lionel Richie, Tina Turner, and the Backstreet Boys.
Zac also taught piano chords and improvisation to Tyron Hapi, producer of Masked Wolf's global hit Astronaut In The Ocean. Today, Zac personally trains and mentors the teaching team at Zac Piya Music to ensure every student receives the same high standard of education.

See more

About the class

  • Intermediate
  • Advanced
  • Professional
  • +7
  • levels :

    Intermediate

    Advanced

    Professional

    Others

    Children

    1st Year

    2nd Year

    3rd Year

    4th year

    Beginner

  • English

All languages in which the class is available :

English

Whether your goal is to sing confidently, perform on stage, write original songs, prepare for auditions, or become a recording artist, we'll tailor lessons to suit your age, experience, and goals. Students can choose a structured exam pathway or a modern creative approach focused on contemporary music. Lessons develop healthy vocal technique, confidence, musicianship, stage presence, ear training, and performance skills in a fun, supportive, and encouraging environment. Advanced students may also apply to study directly with Zac by audition.

See more

Rates

Rate

  • ₹4,489

Pack prices

  • 5h: ₹22,445
  • 10h: ₹44,890

online

  • ₹4,489/hr

Travel

  • + ₹999

free classes

This first free class with Zac Piya will allow you to get to know each other and to specify the exact learning requirements for the upcoming classes.

  • 30mins

Details

Please note: Superprof operates on a membership model. Lesson fees are agreed upon and paid directly to the teacher.

Lesson locations:
• Zac Piya Music – Annerley Studio
• Online

We do not travel to students' homes under any circumstances.

Zac Piya 's video

Find out more about Zac Piya

Find out more about Zac Piya

  • When did you first develop a passion for music and your favourite instrument?

    For Singing, age 6 because my mum took me along to her community choir to sing with a bunch of retired women each week. For piano I loved playing the Sims 1 computer game and listened to the amazing jazz piano soundtrack for probably 1000's of hours
  • Is there a particular type music or artist that you listen to on a loop without it driving you crazy?

    Chill late-night jazz. Although I cannot do any mental work with "background" music on because it always becomes foreground-music and overwhelms my attention
  • Explain to us the most difficult or 'riveting' lesson you could personally give to one of your students.

    I absolutely love it when I introduce a young student to improvisation and I accompany their solos and it becomes this amazing jam session and their mom is just sitting jaw-dropped as she watches her young child just shred epic solos
  • What do you think is the most complicated instrument to master and why?

    Singing. 100%. Almost anyone can learn guitar or piano with enough practice. But if someone actually has severe tone-deafness, that can be an enormous challenge to overcome. It can be quite heartbreaking as a teacher to see someone with huge amounts of desire and work ethic just not be able to hear the key and have no idea they are off-pitch despite months of effort. I will never give up trying to succeed in teaching them. In severe cases, it can take years of intense music immersion to change the wiring of the brain to overcome this.
  • What are your keys to success?

    Listening heaps, imitating your favourite artists, improvising both systematically and freestyle and composing music in many styles. I strongly encourage and support all students to do these activities as the core part of their music practice.
  • Name three musicians you dream of meeting in your favourite bar in the early hours of the morning. Explain why.

    Jesus Molina the jazz pianist because his improvisation is so virtuosic, rhythmic and joyful! 2. J.S. Bach… Do they have too be alive?? Bach because he is the top G. Absolute legend, I froth just at the thought of meeting this great grandfather of jazz. 3. Debussy because I am still in disbelief whenever I listen to his music. It just seems impossible to fathom that the piano keys could be combined in such a way that I cry tears of joy and lose all sense of time.
  • Provide a valuable anecdote related to your musical journey, or your days at 'music school'.

    Listen, listen, listen, improvise, improvise, improvise, Compose, compose, compose. Too many students are conditioned into being forever-copycats who only memorise repertoire and never ever dare to be *GASP* dare I say?? BE CREATIVE. You. Must. Be. Creative. To. Master. Music.
  • What are the little touches that make you a Superprof in music?

    I really, REALLY LOVE teaching music. I just can't get enough. I prefer teaching to *almost any leisure activity. It just fills me with joy and energy. I also have been teaching music for 15 to 30 hours per week for over 15 years. I'm also a massive music nerd who loves researching stuff like the Takadimi rhythm system, and the science of phonetics and dissecting every single vocal nuance of hundreds, maybe thousands of legendary singers' recordings.

    Looking forward to helping you achieve your music goals!
--
--

Similar Singing teachers in Highgate Hill

  • Kripa

    Kochi & Online

    5 (46 reviews)
    • ₹2,000/hr
    • 1st class free
  • DEEPAYAN

    Mumbai & Online

    4.9 (36 reviews)
    • ₹2,000/hr
    • 1st class free
  • Bhairvi

    Mumbai & Online

    5 (149 reviews)
    • ₹1,500/hr
    • 1st class free
  • Shivtosh

    Jaipur & Online

    5 (28 reviews)
    • ₹600/hr
    • 1st class free
  • Bishal

    Mumbai & Online

    5 (21 reviews)
    • ₹2,000/hr
    • 1st class free
  • Harshita

    Jaipur & Online

    5 (29 reviews)
    • ₹1,500/hr
    • 1st class free
  • Haroon

    Mumbai & Online

    5 (154 reviews)
    • ₹3,500/hr
    • 1st class free
  • Kshitij

    Ghaziabad & Online

    4.9 (34 reviews)
    • ₹499/hr
  • Parul

    Bengaluru & Online

    5 (26 reviews)
    • ₹750/hr
  • Varsha

    Pune & Online

    5 (143 reviews)
    • ₹999/hr
    • 1st class free
  • Prantika

    Kolkata & Online

    5 (24 reviews)
    • ₹799/hr
    • 1st class free
  • Jaitin

    Hyderabad & Online

    5 (35 reviews)
    • ₹1,500/hr
    • 1st class free
  • Akashita

    Gurugram

    5 (16 reviews)
    • ₹650/hr
    • 1st class free
  • Palash

    New Delhi & Online

    5 (226 reviews)
    • ₹2,000/hr
    • 1st class free
  • Sanjay

    Thrissur & Online

    5 (95 reviews)
    • ₹500/hr
    • 1st class free
  • Yuvraj

    New Delhi & Online

    5 (38 reviews)
    • ₹1,500/hr
    • 1st class free
  • Shilpi

    Kolkata & Online

    5 (38 reviews)
    • ₹750/hr
    • 1st class free
  • Kaushal

    Mumbai & Online

    5 (58 reviews)
    • ₹1,000/hr
    • 1st class free
  • Vindhyavali

    Secunderabad & Online

    5 (35 reviews)
    • ₹450/hr
    • 1st class free
  • Sahana

    Bengaluru & Online

    5 (28 reviews)
    • ₹1,000/hr
    • 1st class free
  • More Singing teachers